logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
DEGITXVI label
Dynamics, Economic Growth,
and International Trade, DEGIT-XVI

St. Petersburg, Russia, September 8-9, 2011
Dynamics, Economic Growth,
and International Trade, DEGIT-XVI

St. Petersburg, Russia, September 8-9, 2011
Dynamics, Economic Growth,
and International Trade, DEGIT-XVI

St. Petersburg, Russia, September 8-9, 2011

Conference Program





Conference Program

(Preliminary version)



The Saint Petersburg State University , Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Control Processes will host a conference on "Dynamics, Economic Growth and International Trade" (DEGIT XVI).

 

Thursday, September 8th

8:15 - 9:00 Registration – Building of the Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Control Processes, Universitetskii prospekt 35, Petergof, Saint Petersburg, Russia

9:00 - 9:30 Welcome Address - room 212

Leon Petrosyan, Bjarne S. Jensen

9:30 - 10:30 Plenum Session 1 - room 212

Willi Semmler – The Instability of the Banking Sector and Macrodynamics: Theory and Empirics

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00 Parallel Sessions 1-5

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch – Self-service Restaurant

14:00 - 16:00 Parallel Sessions 6-10

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:15 Plenum Session 2 - room 212

Alexander Tarasiev – Dynamic Optimization Techniques for Analyzing Proportions and Trends of Economic Growth: Optimal Investments in Capital and Labor Effiency

17:15 - 18:00 Plenum Session 3 - room 212

Bjarne S. Jensen, Ulla Lehmijoki – Homothetic Multisector Growth Models

19:00 - Conference Dinner – University Restaurant

Friday, September 9th

9:00 - 9:45 Plenum Session 4 - room 212

Kwan Choi – Genetic Contamination of Traditional Products

9:45 - 10:30 Plenary Session 5 - room 212

Nikolay Zenkevich – Strategic Stability of Economic Decisions

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00 Parallel Sessions 11 - 15

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch - University Restaurant

14:00 - 16:00 Parallel Sessions 16 - 20

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:00 Closing Session - room 212




Parallel Sessions



Thursday, September 8th



Parallel Session 1: Economic growth I

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Alberto Bucci (University of Milan)

Zuleta, Hernando - Factor Shares, Income Distribution and Capital Flows

Marianne Saam - Identifying factor-biased technical change with CES and translog production functions

Volker Grossmann - Structural Change, Urban Congestion, and the End of Growth

Alberto BUCCI - Product-Variety, Population, Competition, and Growth





Parallel Session 2: Dynamics

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Nikolai V. Hovanov (St. Petersburg State University)

Elena Parilina - Cooperation of Companies in Dynamics

Sarkar Amitava - Complexity, Financial Markets and their Scaling Laws

Zenovich, Olga; Malafeyev, Oleg - Multi-agent interaction in the problem of managing venture projects

Nikolai V. Hovanov, Maria S. Yudaeva - Using of non-numeric, non-exact and non-complete information for alternatives’ probabilities estimation.





Parallel Session 3: Factor accumulation

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Richard C. Barnett (Drexel University)

Julian David Parada - Durability of capital goods and economic growth

Mehdi Senouci - Optimal growth and the golden rule in a two-sector model of capital accumulation

Jakub Growiec - A Microfoundation for Normalized CES Production Functions with Factor-Augmenting Technical Change

Richard C. Barnett, Marco A. Espinosa-Vega - Barriers to Capital Accumulation and the Incidence of Child Labor





Parallel Session 4: Dynamic games I

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Leon Petrosyan (St. Petersburg State University)

S. Kumacheva - A Game Theoretical Model of Tax Audit in Conditions of Corruption

Sergey Kostyunin, Arsen Palestini and Ekaterina Shevkoplyas - Extraction of exhaustible resources as a noncooperative game with random terminal instant

Tatiana Grigorova - Optimization coalition structure in tree-like hierarchical game.

Leon Petrosyan, Artem Sedakov - A Model of Competition on Network





Parallel Session 5: Trade and welfare

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Vladimir Noghin (St. Petersburg State University)

Matthieu Crozet and Federico Trionfetti - Comparative Advantage and Within-Industry Firms Performance

Alexander V. Sidorov - International Trade and Agglomeration in Asymmetric World:Core-Periphery Approach

Daria Onori - Welfare, Competition, Specialization and Growth

Vladimir Noghin, Alexander Prasolov - The Import Tariff and Pareto Optimization





Parallel Session 6: Trade empirics I

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Erich Gundlach (GIGA and Hamburg University)

Archana Srivastava and Somesh K Mathur - Rising Wage Inequality in India: A Translog Cost Function Analysis

Benedikt Heid, Mario Larch, Alejandro Riano - The rise of the maquiladoras: Labor market consequences of o_shoring in developing countries

Amanda Jakobsson, Paul S. Segerstrom - In Support of the TRIPs Agreement

Erich Gundlach, Albert de Vaal - Technology differences in empirical studies of international trade





Parallel Session 7: Sector studies

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Sergey Mitsek (Liberal Arts University)

Vahagn Jerbashian - The Telecommunications Industry and Economic Growth: How the Market Structure Matters

Dipak R. Basu, Victoria Miroshnik - Evaluation of Reform Programme in India, 1990-1996

Thomas Niebel, Marianne Saam - Growth in Service Sectors - The Role of Rates of Return and Capital Prices

Elena Mitsek, Sergey Mitsek - An econometric model of investment in fixed assets in Russian Federation: estimates and forecasts





Parallel Session 8: Changes in factor endowments

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Lucas Bernard (The City University of New York)

Leonid Azarnert - Guest-Worker Migration, Human Capital and Fertility

Nurgul Ukueva - Migration, Remittances and Growth

Sisira Jayasuriya and Nobu Yamashita - Reconstruction after the March 2011 Great Tohoku disaster in Japan: issues, policy options and prospects

Lucas Bernard, Willi Semmler- Boom-Bust Cycles: Leveraging, Complex Securities, and Asset Prices





Parallel Session 9: Exchange rates

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Gylfi Zoega (University of Iceland)

Daniela Federici, Giancarlo Gandolfo - The Euro/Dollar Exchange Rate: Chaotic or Non-Chaotic?

Péter Benczúr and István Kónya - Convergence, capital accumulation and the nominal exchange rate

Nikolai V. Hovanov, Olga G. Sergeeva - Stable Aggregate Units of Account: Models and Application

Yu-Fu Chen, Gylfi Zoega - Exchange-Rate Volatility as Employment Protection





Parallel Session 10: Institutions and development

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Anna Larsson (Stockholm University)

Carlos Bethencourt, Fernando Perera-Tallo - Predation, Labor Share and Development

David Mayer-Foulkes - Vulnerable Markets

Anders Akerman, Anna Larsson, Alireza Naghavi - Autocracies and Development in a Global Economy: A Tale of Two Elites



Friday, September 9th



Parallel Session 11: General equilibrium dynamics

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Ross Guest (Griffith University)

Bjarne S. Jensen - Comparative Costs, the Invisible Hand, and Factor Endowments: Ricardo, Ohlin, and Samuelson

Dmitry V. Kovalevsky - Deterministic and stochastic growth in the Structural Dynamic Economic Model SDEM-2

Olaf Posch and Timo Trimborn - Numerical solution of dynamic equilibrium models under Poisson uncertainty

Ross Guest, Anthony J. Makin - The Dynamic Effects of Fiscal Stimulus in a Two Sector Open Economy





Parallel Session 12: Development

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: David Mayer-Foulkes (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas)

Peter Nunnenkamp, Hannes Öhler and Tillmann Schwörer - US based NGOs in International Development Cooperation: Survival of the Fittest?

Vladimir D. Matveenko - Interests of Social Groups, Direction of Technical Progress, and Barriers to Development: How Sustainable is the World Economic Growth?

Fabio Manca - The farthest needs the best. Human capital composition and development specific economic growth

David Mayer-Foulkes - A Causal Panorama of Cross-Country Human Development





Parallel Session 13: Human capital

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Jean-Pierre Drugeon (French National Centre for Scientific Research)

Yu.A. Kuznetsov, O.V.Michasova - The generalized model of economic growth with the human capital accumulation

Bidisha Chakraborty - Trade in Intermediate Goods, Endogenous Growth and Intellectual Property Rights

Kirill Borissov and Joël Hellier - Globalization, Skill Dynamics, Inequality and Welfare

Jean-Pierre Drugeon - On Time Preference, Education Arbitrages & Long-Run Growth





Parallel Session 14: Dynamic games II

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Nikolay Zenkevich (St. Petersburg State University)

Margarita Gladkova, Nikolay Zenkevich - Game-theoretical model of service quality choice: Portuguese mobile service market

Nikolay Kolabutin - Strategically Stable Technological Alliance

Elena Gubar - Evolutionary Models of Agents Behavior on a Stock Market

Nikolay Zenkevich , Andrew Zyatchin - Strong equilibrium in differential games with three players





Parallel Session 15: Innovation I

Time: 11:00 – 13:00

Chair: Mark W.J.L. Sanders (Utrecht School of Economics)

Olga Slivko and Bernd Theilen - Innovation or Imitation? The effect of spillovers and competitive pressure on .firms’.R&D strategy choice

X. V. Grigorieva, O. A. Malafeyev - Static Multi-Criteria Model of Investing in Innovative Projects on a Set of Coalitional Partitions

JaapW.B. Bos, Ryan C.R. van Lamoen, Mark W.J.L. Sanders - Producing innovations:Determinants of innovativity and efficiency





Parallel Session 16: Natural resources

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Tapio Palokangas (University of Helsinki and HECER)

Yegorov Yuri - Russian Demography and Oil

Elena Rovenskaya - One-step optimization model of warming-driven damage of economic growth

Tapio Palokangas - International Biodiversity Management with Technical Change





Parallel Session 17: Innovation II

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Philip Sauré (Swiss National Bank)

Fabio Cerina, Francesco Mureddu - Structural Change and Growth in a New Economic Geography Model

Pedro Mazeda Gil, Fernanda Figueiredo - Firm Size Distribution under Horizontal and Vertical Innovation

Oscar M. Valencia - Endogenous Technological Change and Selection under Private Information

Raphael Auer, Philip Sauré - Spatial Competition in Quality, Demand Induced Innovation, and Schumpeterian Growth





Parallel Session 18: Trade empirics II

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Christophe Rault (Université d’Orléans)

S.Kolesnikov, O. Podkorytova - Russia's trade flows and WTO

Grazia Cecere, Nicoletta Corrocher - Interregional cooperation in framework programme: A gravity model.

Sebastian Vollmer, Hajo Holzmann, Julian Weisbrod - Peaks vs. Components

Guglielmo Maria Caporale, Christophe Rault, Robert Sova, Anamaria Sova - Trade Specialisation and Economic Convergence: Evidence from Two Eastern European Countries





Parallel Session 19: Economic growth II

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Vladimir D. Matveenko (Institute for Economics and Mathematics at St. Petersburg)

Yoseph Yilma Getachew - Public investment policy, distribution, and growth: What levels of redistribution through public investment maximize growth?   (also there is a link to the paper)

Kirill Borissov - Growth and distribution in a model with endogenous time preferences and borrowing constraints

Holger Strulik, Timo Trimborn - Laffer Strikes Again: Dynamic Scoring of Capital Taxes

Vladimir D. Matveenko, Alexei V. Koroliov - What Is Common In Different Economic Growth Models?





Parallel Session 20: Technology, inequality, and savings

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

Chair: Pedro M Gil (University of Porto, Faculty of Economics)

Tuomas Malinen - Income inequality and savings: a reassessment of the relationship in cointegrated panels

Brad Sturgill - Endogenous Saving in a Model of Factor-Eliminating Technical Change

Giulia Felice - Inequality and growth in a model with uneven technological spillovers and non-homothetic preferences

Pedro M Gil, Oscar Afonso and Paulo B Vasconcelos - Directed Technical Change, Industry Dynamics and Wage Inequality